We may earn commissions from Amazon and other retailers. It doesn't change our picks. Affiliate disclosure

REP AB-3000 2.0 vs Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0

FID workhorse versus Rogue’s 3.0

Quick picks

Spec17.1×56.6 in43.4×144 cmREP AB-3000 2.0
Check price on Amazonon Amazon

on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Also at REP
17.5×56.5 in44.5×144 cmRogue Adjustable Bench 3.0
Height✓ 17.1 in43.4 cm17.5 in44.5 cm
Width25.8 in65.5 cm✓ 24.75 in62.9 cm
Depth56.6 in144 cm✓ 56.5 in144 cm
Listed capacity✓ 1,000 lb454 kgNot published
Unit weight89.3 lb40.5 kg✓ 125 lb56.7 kg
Warranty✓ 10Limited Lifetime (frames)
Pad width11.8 in30 cm✓ 11 in27.9 cm
Min back angle-12✓ 0
Max back angle✓ 85✓ 85
DeclineYesNo

REP AB-3000 2.0 versus Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0 is a spec comparison, not a test. FID workhorse versus Rogue’s 3.0. Every number below is copied from a manufacturer page or official sheet and carries an as-of date of 2026-10-14 on the product records. If a field is blank on the maker’s page, it stays blank here.

REP describes the REP AB-3000 2.0 as: The AB-3000 2.0 is REP’s 1,000 lb FID bench with 8 back angles from -12 to 85 degrees, 5 seat angles, a 17.1-inch height, and a listed 89.3 lb weight. REP publishes eight back pad angles (-12, 0, 15, 30, 45, 60, 70, 85) and five seat angles (0, 5, 10, 15, 20) on an 11-gauge frame rated 1,000 lb. Official tech specs list 89.3 lb bench weight, 17.1-inch height, 25.8-inch width, 56.6-inch length, 11.8-inch back pad width, and a 2.1-inch pad gap. Decline is built in at -12 degrees with lockable leg rollers.

Rogue describes the Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0 as: The Adjustable Bench 3.0 is a USA-made 3x3-inch 11-gauge flat-to-85-degree bench with 10 back and 3 seat settings, a 17.5-inch pad height, and a listed 125 lb unit weight. Rogue lists 10 back positions from 0 to 85 degrees and 3 seat positions at 0, 15, and 30 degrees on a 3x3-inch 11-gauge frame. Pad height is 17.5 inches flat and 55.75 inches at 85 degrees, with a 52-inch overall pad length and an 11-inch textured foam pad (11.25 inches for vinyl). The published footprint is 24.75 inches rear foot width by 56.5 inches long, and the unit weight is 125 lb.

On listed height, REP AB-3000 2.0 is 17.1 in and Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0 is 17.5 in. Width is 25.8 in versus 24.75 in. Depth / length is 56.6 in versus 56.5 in (falling back to a listed length where a maker omits depth). Unit weight is 89.3 lb versus 125 lb. Listed load or user capacity is 1000 lb versus not published lb.

Pad / bench height is 17.1 in versus 17.5 in. Pad width is 11.8 in versus 11 in. Back-pad range is -12° to 85° versus 0° to 85°. Decline is true versus false. Warranty text is “10” versus “Limited Lifetime (frames)”.

FitScout spec scores — our weighted rubric, not Amazon stars — are 63 for REP AB-3000 2.0 and 69 for Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0. Missing fields do not count as zeros; they drop out of the average. The rubric for benches is published on the methodology page.

We do not print manufacturer list prices or Amazon prices on this page. Use Check price on each card for the current offer.

Who the REP AB-3000 2.0 is for, in our reading of the spec sheet: Home-gym lifters who want a built-in 6-position leg roller and a published -12-degree decline without buying a separate attachment. Skip it when need vertical storage; REP states the AB-3000 2.0 cannot be stored vertically.

Who the Rogue Adjustable Bench 3.0 is for: Lifters who want a USA-made adjustable bench with 30 listed configurations and built-in vertical storage. Skip it when need a manufacturer-stated decline setting; Rogue’s own 4.0 comparison chart lists 3.0 as not decline capable.

If ceiling height is the constraint, prefer the shorter published frame and then run Will-It-Fit with your ceiling, your height, and the exercise. HAJEX’s standing-press rule of thumb is height × 1.33 plus about 9 in for full-size plates. A rack that “fits the room” on assembled height can still fail a pull-up if there is not about a foot above the bar.

This page does not say either product was used, assembled, or worn-in by FitScout. Sources are the manufacturer URLs on each spec row. If a maker updates a dimension after 2026-10-14, the as-of date is the tell.

632 words. Spec-based analysis, not a test report.